Authenticity Hoo-Ha pt. 3: Is this Mr Glover’s sketch book?

Authenticity is what archives are all about.  Here is the last in my series of three blog posts on this subject.

Some months ago, I had a message from a researcher who had recently been looking at copies of an original document we hold, described in our catalogue as the sketch book of the antiquarian Stephen Glover (1794-1869). Stephen Glover is well known in this county as a pioneering antiquarian and compiler of trade directories, and naturally enough the researcher wanted to know how we had arrived at this attribution. It certainly was not from a signature, as none of the sketches is signed.

The answer was helpfully supplied by our colleagues at Buxton Museum and Art Gallery. A note in their files, stamped by the Derbyshire Museum Service, suggests that the book was purchased after having been identified as Glover’s work by an expert in English watercolourists.

So far, so good.

Imagine my surprise when I saw that the note made it pretty clear we had got the wrong Glover!  The note referred not to Stephen, but to John Glover (1767-1849), known as “the father of Australian landscape painting”.

When the Derbyshire Museum Service closed in 1992, the sketch book was among a large number of historic documents transferred to the custody of Derbyshire Record Office. I can only suppose that one of our archivists must have mis-read their own notes, and mentioned Stephen Glover in the catalogue entry by mistake. And we all know how long a mistake can endure once it has been put in writing, don’t we?

I certainly didn’t want to replace the mistake in the catalogue with another mistake, so needed an expert on John Glover’s work to verify all this. Step forward David Hansen, Associate Professor at the Centre for Art History and Art Theory, part of the Australian National University in Canberra. Prof Hansen took a look at some sample images from the book and quickly got back in touch to say this discovery had made his day: he was confident that they are the work of John Glover, and even suggested that the suggested date of c1810 might be a few years late.

John Glover was born at Houghton-on-Hill in Leicestershire, the son of William Glover and his wife Ann. He earned a strong reputation as an artist and drawing master and became president of the Old Water Colour Society in 1807. At the age of 64, in 1831, he moved to Tasmania. He was very active as a painter in his new surroundings and by the time of his death in 1849, Glover had made what would prove to be a lasting contribution to Australian art.

He may have been a Leicestershire man by birth, but there is a strong Derbyshire flavour to the work preserved in the pages of the book, including scenes of Haddon Hall, Ault Hucknall parish church, Kedleston Hall, Chatsworth House, Bolsover Castle and South Wingfield Manor.

A digital copy of the whole book can be viewed in our search room using CD/406 – or if you need to see the original itself, please order using the reference D3653/30.  To whet your appetite, here are some samples:

D3653 30 1_00082 Repton

Repton

D3653 30 1_00080 cattle

Some cattle and some people, drawn by John Glover.

D3653 30 1_00069 Bolsover Castle

Bolsover Castle

D3653 30 1_00026 Kedleston Hall

Kedleston Hall

D3653 30 1_00004 Haddon Hall

Haddon Hall

Advertisements

D2375 Harpur Crewe archive list now online

Scaddows plan, 1829

Scaddows plan, 1829

As you may know, we are beavering away at the job of getting all of the lists that describe our archive holdings into our online catalogue, so that people can find out about our collections from home. We still haven’t finished – but we have dealt with the most notable omission from the database, viz. the Harpur Crewe collection, D2375. The work, involving re-typing and re-formatting scanned copies of the paper list, has been done by volunteers for the National Trust, based at Calke Abbey. (I was left with the easy bit, which involved wrestling with spreadsheets and a database for a day or two.) We are immensely grateful to them for their perseverence and hard work.

To mark the occasion, here is a plan dating from 1829, showing a place in Ticknall called Scaddows. It’s now a fruit farm with its own website, http://www.scaddowsfarm.co.uk. Notice how the spelling has changed? We deal with this by using the original spelling in our descriptions, but the modern spelling in square brackets so that you can still search for it online. But if you aren’t sure how something is spelled, you can always use an asterisk as a wildcard. For instance, if you were searching for this map, you would start by going to http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/recordoffice and clicking “our records”, then “catalogue”; you would put D2375* in the RefNo field, and Scad* in Anytext. After you hit Search, the database would pick out anything in collection D2375 that contained those four letters at the start of a word. Give it a try if you like. And if you, like those kind people at Calke, are handy with word-processing software and like the idea of helping to make Derbyshire’s history that bit more accessible, do consider joining the FindersKeepers project. It’s all about volunteering from home, which means you can do it in your own time. Have a look at http://www.recordoffice.wordpress.com/FindersKeepers if you are thinking of signing up.

Sir John Gresley and his seal

Sir John Gresley and his seal

D77/1/23/163

Notification by Sir John Gresley, knight, that as he has not had the power of his seal for a whole year preceding the dated of these presents, he hereby contradicts and denies all deeds and writings sealed with his seal during that time, the present deed being sealed with the seal of the Deanery of Repton

21 Oct 1394.